Georgia Sexual Battery Defense Lawyer
[…] Georgia Sexual Battery Defense Lawyer
Sexual battery and aggravated sexual battery are serious crimes that can result in harsh legal penalties and a heavy social stigma. If you have been falsely accused of these crimes, it is critical that you have the help of a top sex crimes defense attorney. The Berry Law Group is committed to defending those unjustly charged with sex crimes. We will use our expertise to protect your rights and demonstrate your innocence.
What Is Sexual Battery in Georgia?
Georgia law (O.C.G.A. 16-6-22.1) states that sexual battery has occurred when a person “intentionally makes physical contact with the intimate parts of the body of another person without the consent of that person.” It further defines “intimate parts” to mean “the primary genital area, anus, groin, inner thighs, or buttocks of a male or female and the breasts of a female.” Thus, if you purposefully touch someone's intimate area without his or her consent, you have committed sexual battery.
If you commit this crime against a person over the age of 16 years and it is your first offense, you will be charged with a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.