Georgia Incest Defense Lawyer
[…] Georgia Incest Defense Lawyer

A conviction for incest not only brings severe social stigma, but serious legal consequences as well. While some may think incest isn't as serious as other sex crimes because it is “consensual”, in reality it carries harsh penalties. Most people are also unaware that incest laws apply not only to those related by blood, but also close relatives by marriage. At the Berry Law Group, we can explain the ins and outs of the law and determine the best legal strategy for your case.

What Is Incest in Georgia?

Georgia law defines incest (O.C.G.A. 16-6-22) as occurring when a person engages in sexual intercourse or sodomy (including anal or oral sex) with “a person whom he or she knows he or she is related to either by blood or by marriage” in the following ways:

  • Father and child or stepchild;

  • Mother and child or stepchild;

  • Whole or half blood siblings;

  • Grandparent and grandchild;

  • Aunt and niece or nephew; or

  • Uncle and niece of nephew.