Georgia Statutory Rape Defense Lawyer
[…] Georgia Statutory Rape Defense Lawyer

 Statutory rape may not be punished as severely as rape. However, a conviction for this offense can have life-changing consequences: up to 20 years in prison and a lifetime on the sex offender registry. If you have been wrongly accused of statutory rape, you must take the allegations very seriously and immediately retain an attorney experienced in defending sex crimes.

What Does Georgia Consider Statutory Rape?

The Georgia statute states that the offense of statutory rape (O.C.G.A. 16-6-3) has been committed when a person “engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse.”

Statutory rape is usually charged as a felony. An offender over the age of 21 will face a sentence of 10-20 years in prison and mandatory registration as a sex offender. An offender under 21 is facing 1-20 years in prison.


However, in some cases, statutory rape is charged as a misdemeanor.