Georgia Prostitution Defense Lawyer
[…] Georgia Prostitution Defense Lawyer

While many people see prostitution as a victimless crime, it is still very much illegal in Georgia. If you are arrested for prostitution, you need to hire an experienced sex crimes attorney immediately. While this offense is charged as a misdemeanor, a conviction can still have serious repercussions for your future

What Is Georgia Prostitution Law?

Georgia's statute on prostitution (O.C.G.A. 16-6-9) declares that a person commits this crime when “he or she performs or offers or consents to perform a sexual act, including but not limited to sexual intercourse or sodomy, for money or other items of value.”


Thus, even if a sexual act has not taken place, if a person “offers or consents to” the act in exchange for something of value, he or she may be guilty of prostitution. Furthermore, the exchange does not have to involve money, merely “items of value.”

Masturbation For Hire