Georgia Pimping Defense Lawyer
[…] The state of Georgia defines prostitution as the exchange of sexual contact for money or other items of value – or the mere offer of or agreement to such an exchange. Thus, even of sexual contact never happens, or money never changes hand, prostitution may still have occurred. Similarly, merely offering or agreeing to procure a prostitute or to facilitate prostitution in some other way may qualify as pimping.

Keeping A Place of Prostitution

It is also illegal to run a brothel or to allow property under your control to be used for prostitution. According to Georgia law (O.C.G.A. 16-6-10): “A person having or exercising control over the use of any place or conveyance which would offer seclusion or shelter for the practice of prostitution commits the offense of keeping a place of prostitution when he knowingly grants or permits the use of such a place for the purpose of prostitution.

Georgia Penalties for Pimping & Keeping A Place of Prostitution

A conviction for pimping or keeping a place of prostitution is usually considered a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated nature.